Oh, what a day. What a lovely day!

Mad Max: Fury Road has officially become Australia’s most successful film at the Oscars, after winning six awards at today’s ceremony.

The post-apocalyptic action epic, which was filmed at Fox Studios in Sydney and in the Namibian desert, was nominated for awards in 10 categories.

The film almost pulled off a sweep of the technical categories, taking out Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Sound Mixing.

Of course, for all of Fury Road‘s success, the bigger story coming out of today’s ceremony is Leonardo DiCaprio’s win for Best Actor, with his bear-fighting performance in The Revenant finally winning over voters.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge Of Spies
Mad Max
The Martian
The Revenant
Spotlight (WINNER)

Actor In A Leading Role
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmaybe – The Danish Girl

Actress In A Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Actor In A Supporting Role
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge Of Spies (WINNER)
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Actress In A Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (WINNER)
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Animated Feature Film
Boy & The World
Inside Out (WINNER)
Shaun The Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Achievement in Cinematography
Ed Lachman – Carol
Robert Richardson – The Hateful Eight
John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road
Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant (WINNER)
Roger Deakins – Sicario

Achievement in Costume Design
Sandy Powell – Carol
Sandy Powell – Cinderella
Paco Delgado – The Danish Girl
Jenny Beavan – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

Achievement in Directing
Adam McKay – The Big Short
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant (WINNER)
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Best Documentary (Feature)
What Happened, Miss Simone?
The Look Of Silence
Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah
A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness (WINNER)
Last Day Of Freedom

Achievement in Film Editing
Hank Corwin – The Big Short
Margaret Sixel – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Stephen Mirrione – The Revenant
Tom McArdle – Spotlight
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent
Son of Saul (WINNER)
A War

Achievement in Makeup And Styling
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Love Larson and Eva von Bahr – The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared
Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini – The Revenant

Achievement in Music (Original Score)
Thomas Newman – Bridge Of Spies
Carter Burwell – Carol
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight (WINNER)
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Sicario
John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Achievement in Music (Original Song)
‘Earned It’ – Fifty Shades Of Grey
‘Manta Ray’ – Racing Extinction
‘Simple Song #3′ – Youth
‘Til It Happens To You’ – The Hunting Ground
‘Writing’s On The Wall’ – Spectre (WINNER)

Achievement in Production Design
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich (Set Decoration) – Bridge Of Spies
Eve Stewart (Production Design); Michael Standish (Set Decoration) – The Danish Girl
Colin Gibson (Production Design); Lisa Thompson (Set Decoration) – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Arthur Max (Production Design); Celia Bobak (Set Decoration) – The Martian
Jack Fisk (Production Design); Hamish Purdy (Set Decoration) – The Revenant

Best Short Film (Animated)
Bear Story (WINNER)
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World Of Tomorrow

Short Film (Live Action)
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Stutterer (WINNER)

Achievement in Sound Editing
Mark Mangini and David WHite – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Oliver Tarney – The Martian
Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender – The Revenant
Alan Robert Murray – Sicario
Mathew Wood and David Accord – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin – Bridge of Spies
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth – The Martian
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek – The Revenant
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Achievement in Visual Effects
Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams – Mad Max: Fury Road
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner – The Martian
Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer – The Revenant

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short (WINNER)
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay)
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen – Inside Out
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy – Spotlight (WINNER)
Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff – Straight Outta Compton

Were you happy to see Leo win, or do you think he should have been kept waiting one more year? Have your say in the comments below!